Crest of the Royal National Institution of Naval Architects - Click to return to the homepage

RINA-Banner-20th-May

Brookes Bell May 2020 v2

UZMAR 2020

Man Enersgy April

Alfa Wall - Aug

Council of the Institution


President

Ing Maurizio d'Amico FRINA

Past Presidents

1984 -1987   Professor John B Caldwell OBE PhD DSc FRINA FREng
1993 -1996   Dr Peter J Usher CBE DSc RCNC FRINA FREng
1996 -1999   Sir John Parker FRINA FREng
2002 - 2004   Professor W Geraint Price FRINA FREng FRS

2004 - 2007   Dr Nigel Gee DEng BSc FRINA FREng

2007 - 2010   Stephen Payne OBE DSc(Hon) BEng  FRINA FREng

2010 - 2014   Peter French FRINA FREng FRSA
2014 - 2016   Bruce S. Rosenblatt FRINA

2016 - 2018   Tom Boardley FRINA

2018 - 2020   Professor Richard Birmingham PhD BEng CEng FRINA MSNAME


Honorary Vice Presidents

Date elected

2004   E C Tupper FRINA (UK)

Vice Presidents

Date elected

2018   T Allan (UK)

2018   A K Dev (Asia)

2019   C De Marco (Europe)      

Date elected

2019 D Molyneux (Americas)

2019 I K A P Utama (Asia)

2019 P Krishnankutty (Asia)

Date Elected

2019 A Subahani (Africa & ME)

2019 J K Paik (UK)

2019   D Aldwinckle (UK)

Fellows

Date elected

2018   B Y W Lau (Asia)
2018   J Frier (UK)

2018  D N Monioudis (UK)

2019  R Gehling (Pacific)

2019  H Karanassos (UK)

Date elected   

2020 R Cripps (UK)

2020 C L Savage (UK)

2020 D Vassalos (UK)

2020 R Downs (UK)

2020 P A Wilson (UK)

Date elected

2020 K W Hutchinson (UK)

2020 R P Fernandez (Europe)

2020 G S Chopra (Asia)

2020 S Inayatullah (Asia)

2020 D Konovessis (Asia)

 

 

 

 


Members

Date elected

2018   Y Sarac-Williams (UK)

2019   R Blazejczyk (UK)

2019   D Viner (UK)

2020   P Crossland (UK)

 

Date elected

2020 N MacLennan (UK)

2020 C Silitziotis (Europe)

2020 A J Aitken (UK)

 

 

 


Associate-Members

Date elected

2018  M H Ghaemi (Europe)

Date elected

2020  L Santini (UK)  

Date elected

2020  H Theunissen (Africa & ME)


President of the Australian Division

Date elected

2020 G MacDonald FRINA +

President of the New Zealand Division

Date elected

2018   C Stimson FRINA +

Chairmen of Standing Committees

N Overfield (Publications Committee) +
R Cripps (Maritime Innovation Committee)
F H Spencer (Disciplinary Committee) +
T Strang (Maritime Environment Committee) +

E Pang (IMO Committee) +
A Bain (Maritime Safety Committee) +
Y Sarac-Williams (Membership Committee)
N Atkins (Professional Affairs Committee) +


Chief Executive

T Blakeley

+ Ex officio members

Council Forum (Council members only)