Crest of the Royal National Institution of Naval Architects - Click to return to the homepage

The Royal Institute of Naval Architects

Delner Brakes Oct 2018

US Coast Guard

Council of the Institution


President

Professor Richard Birmingham PhD BEng CEng FRINA MSNAME

Past Presidents

1984 -1987   Professor John B Caldwell OBE PhD DSc FRINA FREng
1993 -1996   Dr Peter J Usher CBE DSc RCNC FRINA FREng
1996 -1999   Sir John Parker FRINA FREng
2002 - 2004   Professor W Geraint Price FRINA FREng FRS

2004 - 2007   Dr Nigel Gee DEng BSc FRINA FREng
2007 - 2010   Stephen Payne OBE DSc(Hon) BEng  FRINA FREng
2010 - 2014   Peter French FRINA FREng FRSA
2014 - 2016   Bruce S. Rosenblatt FRINA

2016 - 2018   Tom Boardley FRINA


Honorary Vice Presidents

Date elected

2004   E C Tupper FRINA

Vice Presidents

Date elected

2016   N P Pattison  FRINA
2016   Prof D J Andrews  FRINA

2016   Dr D S Aldwinckle  FRINA

 Date elected

2017   A Marsh FRINA

2018   T Allan FRINA


Fellows

Date elected

2016   A G Blyth
2016   H Karanassos   
2017   P B L Coley   

2017   R Cripps 

2017   D Vassalos

Date elected

2017   P G Wrobel  
2017   R A Shenoi       

2017   C L Savage

2017   C S P Hunter

 

Date elected

2018  B Y W Lau    

2018  A Subahani

2018  J Frier 

2018  M d'Amico

2018  D N Monioudis

Date elected

2018  IKAP Utama

 

 


Members

Date elected

2016   A Pattison   
2016   A D King    
2016   P Gualeni
2016   R Blazejczyk

Date elected

2017   P Crossland

2017   D V Whittaker

2017   I D Grant

2017  J Whitlam

 

Date elected

2017  C De Marco

2018  Y Sarac-Williams

2018  D Viner

Associates

Date elected

2016   N Desty

Date elected

2018   N d'Hubert


Associate-Members

Date elected

2017  L Santini

Date elected

2018  M H Ghaemi

 


President of the Australian Division

Date elected

2016   Dr M Renilson  FRINA +

President of the New Zealand Division

Date elected

2018   C Stimson FRINA +

Chairmen of Standing Committees

N Pattison (Publications Committee)
R Cripps (Maritime Innovation Committee)
F H Spencer (Disciplinary Committee) +
T Strang (Maritime Environment Committee) +

E Pang (IMO Committee) +
A Bain (Maritime Safety Committee) +
Y Sarac-Williams (Membership Committee)
N Atkins (Professional Affairs Committee) +


Chief Executive

T Blakeley

+ Ex officio members

Council Forum (Council members only)

Survitec July

Van Oossanen

JETS VAC - sept

Bentley Systems

Furuno June 2018

IQPC - Oct 2018

METSTRADE