Crest of the Royal National Institution of Naval Architects - Click to return to the homepage

The Royal Institute of Naval Architects

Man Energy Hybrid

Man Energy Hybrid

Alfa-Laval Nov 2019

WA Section Events

Date Time Title Presenterby Venue Remarks
Wednesday 24 January 2018 17:30 refreshments for 18:00 LNG as a Marine Fuel in Australia and East Asia: Drivers and Challenges Captain Walter P. Purio
Chief Executive Officer, Marine Fuel Institute
Marine Advisor, Woodside Energy
Engineers Australia - Auditorium,
712 Murray Street, West Perth
 
Wednesday 14 March 2018 17:30 refreshments for 18:00 Presentation 1: Designing for Squalls – A Novel Approach to Squall Database Development

Presentation 2: Back to Basics – The Critical Path Method in Ship Building Projects

Alessio Mariani
Metocean Engineer, Woodside

 

Trevor Rabey
Perfect Project Planning

Engineers Australia - Auditorium,
712 Murray Street, West Perth
 
Wednesday 23 May 2018 17:30 refreshments for 18:00

Design of Icebreaking Supply & Research Vessels

 

Followed by AGM

Kenneth Goh, General Manager, Knud E. Hansen, Australia Engineers Australia - Auditorium,
712 Murray Street, West Perth
Presentation Slides
Wednesday 18 July 2018 17:30 refreshments for 18:00 Tender-Assisted Drilling on a Floating Platform off
WA – A Case Study
Jinzhu Xia, FRINA Engineers Australia - Auditorium,
712 Murray Street, West Perth
 
Wednesday 19 September 2018 17:30 refreshments for 18:00

Presentation 1: Some Recent Developments in Ship Wave-Induced Motions Prediction and Measurement.

 

Presentation 2: Plank Sewing Systems of the Indian Ocean: Their Efficacy, Strength, Durability and Flexibility.

Tim Gourlay, PhD, MRINA Principal, Perth Hydro.

 

 

Tom Vosmer, BA, MA, MFA, PhD

The Meeting Place Community Centre, 245 South Terrace, South Fremantle WA 6162, Australia  
Thursday 29 November 2018 17:30 refreshments for 18:00

Presentation 1: Operational Test and Evaluation of the Submarine Escape and Rescue System

 

 


Presentation 2: Transformation of the Collins Class Submarine Enterprise

Vesna Moretti, M.E. (Nav. Arch.), CEng, FRINA Director of Submarine Escape and Rescue Systems, Department of Defence.

 

Ben Kidd,  Lifecycle Engineering Manager, ASC Pty Ltd

ASC WEST, 20 Nautical Drive, Henderson, WA 6166 Important Note: Pre-registration is required for this event due to ASC security procedures.
Wednesday 27 February 2019 17:30 refreshments for 18:00 Sustained Coastal Ocean Observations Using Autonomous Ocean Gliders Professor Charitha Pattiaratchi, Professor of Coastal Oceanography at The University of Western Australia Oceans Graduate School and the Oceans Institute    
Wednesday 12 June 2019 17:30 refreshments for 18:00

Unmanned WindShip 2025

and

Annual General Meeting

Ken Goh, General Manager, Knud E Hansen Australia Engineers Australia - Auditorium, 712 Murray St, West Perth  
Wednesday 21 August 2019 17:30 refreshments for 18:00

Presentation 1: Life Cycle Management in the Maritime, Naval and Submarine Contexts.

 

Presentation 2: Port State Control Process and Compliance.

 

 

 

 

Andrei Ezergailis - Collins Class Submarines Lifecycle Manager - ASC Pty Ltd.

 

William (Bill) Kelly - Senior Port Marine Surveyor and Examiner of Engineers - Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA).

Engineers Australia - Auditorium, 712 Murray St, West Perth  
Wednesday 16 October 2019 17:30 refreshments for 18:00 Presentation: Novel Platforms for Research Vessels Ken Goh, John Chappell - Knud E Hansen Australia Engineers Australia - Auditorium, 712 Murray St, West Perth  

 

MSF130x130

Posidonia 2019

Human Factors

SIG SHIPS 2019 (y)

The Damaged Ship

Marintec 2019

LNG/LPG Oct

Man Energy Survey - Sept