2015 Council of the Institution 

Past Presidents

Date Elected

1984 - 1987 Professor John B Caldwell
1993 - 1996 Dr Peter J Usher
1996 - 1999 Sir John Parker 
2002 - 2004

Professor W Geraint Price

2004 - 2007 Dr Nigel Gee
2008 - 2010

Mr Stephen Payne

2011 - 2014 Mr Peter French

Honorary Vice Presidents 

Date Elected


1972 Sir Eric G Yarrow
2004 E Tupper



Date Elected  Name Current Appointment
2014 Bruce S. Rosenblatt Bruce S. Rosenblatt & Associates LLC



Date Elected Name Current (Previous) Appointment 
2014 T Allan Retired
2014 A Marsh Babcock International



Date Elected Name Current Appointment 
2012 J Hudson BAE Systems Submarine Solutions
2012 S C Rusling Ministry of Defence
2012 R Gehling Retired
2013 J K Paik Pusan National University
2013 M R Palomares Retired
2013 D Vassalos University of Strathclyde
2013 A G Blyth Blyth Bridges Marine Consultants
2013 D J Andrews University College London
2013 W D Everard James Fisher Everard Ltd
2013 M d'Amico D'Amico Societa di Navigazione SpA
2013 IKAP Utama Institute of Technology Sepuluh Nopember
2013 K Tikka American Bureau of Shipping
2014 R Curry American Bureau of Shipping
2014 J De Rose Retired
2014 R A Shenoi University of Southampton
2014 P G Wrobel University College London
2014 R Pudduck Retired
2015 J Frier PFJ Maritime Consulting Ltd
2015 A Subahani Great Waters Maritime LLC



Date Elected  Name Current Appointment
2013 I D Grant QinetiQ
2013 C Hadjichristou Cyprus Maritime Administration
2013 R Hindley Lloyd's Register
2013 P Gualeni University of Genoa
2013 A Pattison Statkraft UK Ltd
2013 A D King Lloyd's Register
2013 B Lau Lloyd's Register Asia
2014 S E M Watts Independent Consultant
2014 P B L Coley Maritime & Coastguard Agency
2014 C L Savage BMT Defence Services
2014 R D Smart Lloyd's Register
2014 D V Whittaker Consilium
2014 M A Brooking Intelligent Engineering Ltd
2015 W Kelly BP Shipping Ltd
2015 D Viner Charles Taylor Adjusting



Date Elected Name Current Appointment
2013 N Desty Matchtech
2014 G Smyth American Bureau of Shipping


Associate Members

Date Elected Name Current Appointment
2015 C Cooper Teekay Shipping UK Ltd


President of the Australian Division

Date of Election Name Current Appointment
2014 T Armstrong Austal Ships Pty Ltd


President of the New Zealand Division

Date of Election Name Current Appointment
2013 E Ewbank Ewbank Naval Architects Ltd

Chairmen of Standing Committees

Name Committee
N Pattison Publications Committee
R Curry Small Craft Committee
F H Spencer Disciplinary Committee
J Kecsmar High Speed Vessels Committee
J De Rose IMO
S Watts Safety Committee
Y Sarac-Williams Membership Committee
R Daniel

Professional Affairs Committee

Chief Executive 

Appointed 1997
T Blakeley




JETS VAC July 2015



GasTech March 2nd version

Europort 2015

Inmex India Apl 2015

VietShips 2016 - 2nd Sept 2015

Furuno Sept 2015

The Mission to Seafarers



NERA Telecommunications
Liferaft Systems Australia


Visit the JB Marine Website
Litton Marine Systems
MJP Waterjets
C Tramblay
Vosper International

Maritime Web Directory